Allby.org

allby-org-logo-nowa-wersja--white-txt
Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 

Last Updated On 30-Nov-2023
Effective Date 29-Nov-2023

1. Introduction

Welcome to allby.org website. This Privacy Policy and User Agreement („Agreement”) outlines the terms governing the use of our website and the protection of your personal information. By accessing or using our website, you agree to the practices described in this Agreement.

2. Information Collection

2.1 Voluntarily Provided Information: We collect personal information voluntarily provided by users, such as names and email addresses, for communication purposes.

2.2 Automatically Collected Information: Our website, powered by the WordPress CMS, may automatically collect technical data, including IP addresses, cookies, and analytics data, to enhance user experience.

We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

    1. Marketing/Promotional
    2. Customer feedback collection
    3. Support
    4. Administration info
    5. Site protection
    6. Manage user account

3. Legal Basis for Processing

By using our website, you consent to the collection and processing of your personal information based on your consent and our legitimate interests in providing and improving our services.

4. Purpose of Processing

We process personal information for communication purposes, responding to inquiries, and enhancing user experience. Technical data collected by WordPress is used for website analytics to improve content and functionality.

5. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

Our website uses cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance user experience. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings. For detailed information, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

6. Third-Party Services

We may engage third-party services, such as analytics tools, which may independently collect and process data. Review their privacy policies for a comprehensive understanding of their practices.

Captcha service
We use hCaptcha service. When you send message via Contact Form, the hCaptcha service may collect your data. Their privacy policy you can find here: https://www.hcaptcha.com/privacy?ref=allby.org

7. Data Security

We implement security measures to safeguard personal information. Despite our efforts, complete security cannot be guaranteed due to internet transmission risks.

8. User Rights

Under GDPR and CCPA, you have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal information. To exercise these rights or address privacy concerns, contact us through the provided contact information.

9. Right to Be Forgotten (GDPR)

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data from our systems.

10. Right to Data Portability (GDPR)

You have the right to receive your personal data in a format allowing easy transfer to another organization.

11. User Profiling Information (CCPA)

We inform users we may engage user profiling for personalization purposes and provide the option to consent or opt-out.

12. Right to Opt-Out (CCPA)

We inform users of their right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information.

13. Other Legal Bases for Processing (GDPR)

We specify additional legal bases for processing data, such as the performance of a contract or compliance with legal obligations.

14. Data Storage Location (GDPR)

If data is stored or processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we detail measures taken to ensure adequate data protection.

15. Data Controller Information (GDPR)

We provide complete information about the data controller, including contact details and, if applicable, details of the Data Protection Officer.

16. Right to Object (GDPR)

Users are informed about their right to object to the processing of personal data based on legitimate interests.

17. Data Retention Period (CCPA and GDPR)

We will retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years after users terminate their accounts or for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping / reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

18. Security Breach Reporting Procedure (GDPR)

The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. If any breach will occur we will send an e-mail to all users we collected in database.

19. Right to Lodge a Complaint with Supervisory Authority (GDPR and CCPA)

Users are informed of their right to lodge complaints with the relevant data protection authority.

20. Profiling for Marketing Purposes (GDPR)

Profiling may be used for marketing purposes, users are informed of its implications and given the right to object.

21. Data Update Procedure (GDPR)

Possibility to procedure updating your personal data is available by sending an e-mail to us.

This Agreement is subject to periodic updates. Users are encouraged to review this Agreement regularly for any changes. If you have questions or concerns, contact us at allby [ a t ] allby.org.

By using our website, you acknowledge and understand this Agreement. Your continued use constitutes acceptance of any changes or updates.